Index Theatres social
The Privacy Policy Of Books For Children Dot Club

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?


When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect this information?

99% of our 5,219 products are free and require no sign up, and no sign in to access.

We do collect information from you when and if you register on our site, fill out a form, Open a Support Ticket or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

      • To personalize user's experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

How do we protect visitor information?

We use constant vulnerability scanning of all our books, reports and information through our host.

We do not scan to PCI standards.

We only provide articles and information. We only ask for personal or private information like email addresses or credit card numbers when orders are being placed or when such information will be used to fill your typesetting, or desk top publishing orders for you.

We use regular Malware Scanning.


We do not use an SSL certificate

      • We only provide articles and information. We never personally ask for personal or private information like email addresses, or credit card numbers.


Do we use 'cookies'?


We do not use cookies for tracking purposes

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.


If you disable your cookies some features might be disabled that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

Of course, you can still place orders.



Third-party disclosure


We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.


Third-party links


Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.


Google


Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en


We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may choose to do so at some time in the future.


California Online Privacy Protection Act


CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf


In compliance to CalOPPA we agree to the following stipulations:

Users from California can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can be easily be found on the page specified above.


Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

      • On our Privacy Policy Page

Users are able to modify their personal information:

      • By emailing us


How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.


Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking


COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)


When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.


We market to

We do not collect information from children under 13

children under 13.

No


In order to remove your child's information please contact the following personnel:


We adhere to the following COPPA tenents:

      • Parents can review, delete, manage or refuse with whom their child's information is shared through contacting us directly.

or contacting us directly.

NOTE: Children under the age of 13 must have permission from parents or guardians before accessing ANY link on this web site to be sure parents or guardians approve the content found linked there. As the owner of a large group of authors of books for children, BooksForChildren.Club does maintain a section that is (hopefully) appealing to children. Every attempt is made to make sure the risk of contact with a child under the age of 13 through links furnished on our pages is minimized. Unfortunately, links deteriorate and unsavory characters can buy them up legally. Parents or guardians may contact us about these links gone bad by using the contact information available on our CONTACT page, mentioned above. Investigations are made within 7 days.


Fair Information Practices


The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.


In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via in-site notification

      • Within 1 business day


We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.


CAN SPAM Act


The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.


We collect your email address in order to:

      • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.


To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

      • NOT use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

      • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

      • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.

      • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

      • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

      • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.


If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at

talewins@gmail.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.  Please include a copy of the offending correspondence since anyone can forge our address.

Contacting Us


If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the personal contact information furnished below. This personal information is not to be used for any other purpose.


BooksForChildren.club/

442 Georgetown

Beaumont, Texas 77707-1815

USA

talewins@gmail.com

Last Edited on 2016-04-16


Those who wish to cut down a few trees
have our permission to print this page out for their personal  records.